Final Winners of NAACP Image Awards (Non-Televised) Ava DuVernay, Courtney B. Vance, Regina Hall, Natasha Rothwell and More…

Tonight, the NAACP revealed the final winners in the non-televised award categories during the fifth night of the 53rd NAACP Image Awards’ Virtual Experience presented by Wells Fargo and hosted by Affion Crockett at naacpimageawards.net and on YouTube.





Featured categories recognized top performances across television and film including: “Colin in Black & White” for Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special, Cliff “Method Man” Smith- “Power Book II: Ghost” for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, Mary J. Blige- “Power Book II: Ghost” for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, “Queen Sugar” for Outstanding  Drama Series, Regina Hall – “Nine Perfect Strangers” for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special, “Encanto” for Outstanding Animated Motion Picture.





The night highlighted appearances from presenters including Wendy Raquel Robinson and Cory Hardrict and NAACP President Derrick Johnson who presented Dr. Safiya Noble with the inaugural NAACP-Archewell Digital Civil Rights Award, for pioneering the study of how digital technologies intersect with culture, race, and gender.





The “53rd NAACP Image Awards,” hosted by seven-time NAACP Image Awards winner Anthony Anderson, will air Saturday, February 26 at 8:00 PM on BET.

The full list of winners from tonight can be found below:

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

“Colin in Black & White”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Kevin Hart- “True Story”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Taraji P. Henson- “Annie Live!”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Courtney B. Vance- “Genius: Aretha”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Regina Hall – “Nine Perfect Strangers”

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–series)

Miles Brown- “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Deon Cole- “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Natasha Rothwell- “Insecure”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Angel Kristi Williams- “Colin in Black & White”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya- “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Regina King- “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

“Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“CODA”

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

“Encanto”


Review overview
NO COMMENTS

POST A COMMENT